DeGuelle argues that the Sarbanes-Oxley Act's addition

of § 1513(e) as a RICO predicate act allows his claim to

proceed. Congress enacted the Sarbanes-Oxley Act to

address growing concerns about the reliability and accuracy

of disclosures made by publicly-traded corporations.

See Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-204,

116 Stat. 745 (2002). In addition to protecting investors,

Title VIII of the Act provides protection for whistleblowers

and prohibits retaliation against employees who provide

evidence of fraud to a government agency. See 18

U.S.C. § 1514A. The Sarbanes-Oxley Act also

added subsection (e) to 18 U.S.C. § 1513. That section

provides:

Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes

any action harmful to any person, including interference

with the lawful employment or livelihood of any

person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any

truthful information relating to the commission or

possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be

fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10

years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1513(e). Section 1513(f) subjects wrongdoers

to the same penalties for entering into a conspiracy

to commit such acts. Under RICO, violations of § 1513

are considered “racketeering activity.” 18 U.S.C.

§ 1961(1).